Western Great Lakes:
RGS & AWS Highlights
Do you want to see grouse and woodcock prosper in this region?
Promotion ends in:Â
Regional Impact:
Project Profiles:
Regional Staff:
Jon Steigerwaldt
Forest Conservation Director
(412) 720-6033
jons@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Scott Johnson
Forest Conservation Coordinator (Minnesota)
(412) 860-3481
scottj@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Jared Elm
Forest Conservation Coordinator (Wisconsin)
(715) 450-2531 or (715) 635-8288
jarede@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Chad Bloom
Director of Regional Development
(Minnesota and Wisconsin)
(412) 852-8728
chadb@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Jeremy Collard
Regional Engagement Coordinator
(MN, IA, WI, WA)
JeremyC@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Jim Woodford
Forest Habitat Biologist
(715) 499-3744
jimw@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Stefan Nelson
Forest Wildlife Specialist
Antigo, WI 54409
(715) 623-5318
(715) 216-6981
stefann@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Sam Lau
Forest Habitat Biologist
saml@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Forest Wildlife Specialist
Spooner, WI 54801
(715) 450-2531
(715) 635-8288
jarede@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Stefan Nelson
Forest Wildlife Specialist
Antigo, WI 54409
(715) 623-5318
(715) 216-6981
stefann@ruffedgrousesociety.
Forest Wildlife Specialist
Whitehall, WI 54773
(715) 538-4396
(715) 533-0442
joshr@ruffedgrousesociety.org
Subscribe to this region:
We will update your contact profile with these preferences.
Please check all regions of interest.
Is this page helpful?
Regional News
 Help the LCCMR determine future environmental funding priorities!
Gabe Stone Moves to Eastern Great Lakes Engagement Coordinator
Upcoming Events:
The North Woods Chapter is Bowling for the Birds – Ruffed Grouse & American Woodcock
Niagara,WisconsinMarch 30, 2024 03:00pmRum River Chapter Annual Conservation Banquet
Braham,MinnesotaApril 06, 2024 05:00pmMissi-Croix Chapter Annual Banquet
Hager City,WisconsinApril 19, 2024 05:00pm
This Region in the Media
Birds, Booze, and Buds Podcast featuring Gabe Stone & Kevin Sterling
Dr. Ben Jones sits with Ron Boehme on the Hunting Dog Podcast
BIRDSHOT PODCAST 223 | Forest Conservation and Management with Scott Johnson
Get Involved!
IA
IOWA
Jeremy Collard
Dubuque, IA
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MI
Copper Country
Greg Putman President
Houghton, MI
gregoryallenputman@gmail.com
MI
EASTERN UPPER PENINSULA
Fred Strich
St. Ignace, MI
fstrich@earthlink.net
MI
GRAND RAPIDS MICHIGAN
Troy Allen
Grand Rapids, MI
troypallen@yahoo.com
MI
MID U.P.
Gabe Stone
Marquette, MI
gabes@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MI
NORTH CENTRAL MICHIGAN
Bonnie Michalski
West Branch, MI
Bjmichalski_04@yahoo.com
MI
ROBERT J. LYTLE
John Paige
Lapeer, MI
jhpaige@chartermi.net
MI
SAGINAW VALLEY
Brad W. Schuknecht
Saginaw, MI
goldtrocar@att.net
MI
SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN
Seth Wolthuis
Kalamazoo, MI
WOLT100@gmail.com
MI
THE AL LITZENBURGER
Jake Huntman
Petoskey, MI
jhuntman@prestonfeather.com
MI
THE JIM FOOTE
Craig Shaw
Gaylord, MI
grousehaven1@hotmail.com
MI
THUNDER BAY
Gabe Stone
Alpena, MI
gabes@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MI
ALPENA
Gabe Stone
Alpena, MI
gabes@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MI
HIGHLANDS
Less Visser
Cadillac, MI
Lvandrie47@gmail.com
MI
NORTH WOODS
Matt Nees
Iron Mountain , MI
mtnees@gmail.com
MN
ASH RIVER
Jeremy Collard
Orr, MN
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MN
CRAZY FLIGHT
Jeremy Collard
Ely, MN
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MN
DAVID SALSMAN
Jeremy Collard
Virginia, MN
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MN
DEEP PORTAGE
Jerry B Lamon
Hackensack, MN
MN
DULUTH/SUPERIOR
Nick Larson
Duluth, MN
nick@birdshotpodcast.com
MN
GRAND RAPIDS, MINNESOTA
Marty Niewind
Grand Rapids, MN
marty.n@mchsi.com
MN
NORTH SHORE
Jeremy Collard
Grand Marais, MN
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MN
NORTHCENTRAL MINNESOTA
Karl Leisenheimer
Bemidji, MN
bemidjirgs@gmail.com
MN
TWIN CITIES MINNESOTA
Gordon Wright
Minneapolis, MN
gordonpwright@gmail.com.com
MN
VOYAGEUR
James & Joann Dornhecker
International Falls, MN
lacey24@frontier.com
MN
AITKIN AREA
Nick Wenzel
Aitkin, MN
Nwenzel34@gmail.com
MN
BLACKDUCK
Jeremy Collard
Blackduck, MN
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MN
DRUMMING LOG
Jeremy Collard
Brainerd, MN
jeremyc@ruffedgrousesociety.org
MN
LAKE OF THE WOODS
Chuck Lindner
Warroad, MN
clindner@wiktel.com
MN
Red River Valley Chapter
Brian Hanson
Crookston, MN
bhanson@crookston.mn.us
WI
CHAIN O’LAKES
Jed Lechleitner
Eagle River, WI
jedlech@gmail.com
WI
CHIPPEWA VALLEY
Geoff Roznak
Eau Claire, WI
groznak@charter.net
WI
FLAMBEAU RIVER
Tony Blattler
Park Falls, WI
blattler56@gmail.com
WI
GOLDEN SANDS
Brent Catura
Stevens Point, WI
brcatura@gmail.com
WI
JOHN M. KEENER
Brad Wagner
Madison, WI
brad.wagner@charter.net
WI
MARINETTE COUNTY
Robert Zutter & Jim Hartman
Marinette, WI
hartmans5@yahoo.com
WI
MISSI-CROIX
Mike Brown
Prescott, WI
missicroixrgs@gmail.com
WI
NICOLET WILD RIVER
Craig Williams
Crandon, WI
williams10675@frontiernet.net
WI
NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN
Gabe Stone
Green Bay, WI
gabes@ruffedgrousesociety.org
WI
RIB MOUNTAIN
Gabe Stone
Wausau, WI
gabes@ruffedgrousesociety.org
WI
SOUTHWEST WISCONSIN
Gabe Stone
Muscoda, WI
gabes@ruffedgrousesociety.org
WI
WISCONSIN RIVER
Jon Long
Tomahawk, WI
jonlongrealestate@gmail.com
WI
DAVID V. UIHLEIN – Fall
Paul E. Seul
Milwaukee, WI
paul@monchesconstruction.com
WI
DAVID V. UIHLEIN – Spring
Paul E. Seul
Milwaukee, WI
paul@monchesconstruction.com
WI
LAKE SHORE
Dave Lukaszewski
Sheboygan, WI
Rgsdave.dl@gmail.com
WI
WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN
Jamie Kuhn
Marshfield/Neillsville, WI
griffman@tds.net
WI
WILDERNESS WINGS
Phillip Johnson
Hayward, WI
spilldog1@me.com