RGS’ Forestry and Wildlife Consultants Outreach Program participant list.
Individuals listed below have completed RGS’ program titled “Habitat Management Strategies for Ruffed Grouse and Woodcock” and are proficient to assist landowners with habitat improvements.
Name | Company /Address | Town/ST/Zip(Sorted By State Then Town) | Phone | |
******* | ************* | MICHIGAN | ************* | ***** |
Mark P Janke, CF & ACF | Mark P Janke, Consulting Forester, LLC 2676 111th Ave Allegan MI 47010 | Allegan MI 47010
| mark@michiganforester.com | 269-330-0347 |
Kurt Colombino | PO Box 137 Amasa MI 49903 | Amasa MI 49903 | gertspad@yahoo.com | 906-822-7200 |
Jonas (Jay) Snyder | 1718 Chandler Rd Ann Arbor MI 48105 | Ann Arbor MI 48105 | elsieandjay@comcast.net | 734-663-9741 |
Susanne Brown | E8024 Sanders Pl Bessemer MI 49911 | Ann Arbor MI 48105 | brownsm@charter.net | 906-663-6854 |
David Osmak | 100 Hemlock St Baraga MI 49908 | Baraga MI 49908 | david.osmak@bia.gov | 906-353-6692 |
Shawn Cannon | 1821 12th Rd Bark River MI 49807 | Bark River MI 49807 | Shwcannon@hotmail.com | 906-241-3141 |
Paul Drysdale | Drysdale Forestry 408 Leeson Ave Cadillac MI 49601 | Cadillac MI 49601 | paul@drysdaleforestry.com | 231-779-2989 |
Roger Jaworski | Iron Conservation District 2 S 6th St Ste 15 Crystal Falls MI 49920-1435 | Crystal Falls MI 49920 | fap.iron.baraga@macd.org | 906-875-3765 |
Monica Joseph | 1420 US 2 W Crystal Falls MI 49920 | Crystal Falls MI 49920 | josephm@michigan.gov | 906-875-6622 |
Brock VanOss | 704 Michigan Ave Crystal Falls MI 49920 | Crystal Falls MI 49920 | vanoss@up.net | 906-367-0777 |
Dennis Renken | 1900 24th Ave S Escanaba MI 49829 | Escanaba MI 49829 | renkenconsulting@chartermi.net | 906-280-3741 |
John Penegor | 6117 Woodland Pl 1 Ave Gladstone MI 49837 | Gladstone MI 49837 | forester@chartermi.net | 906-235-0053 |
Dave Sivieus | 7513 Lake Bluff Gladstone MI 49837 | Gladstone MI 49837 | dmsilv80@charter.net | 906-428-4804 |
Bryce Metcalfe | Metcalfe Forestry 402 Chestnut St Grayling MI 49738 | Grayling MI 49738 | metcalfeforestry@yahoo.com | 989-348-3596 |
Bruce Varda | Net River Ranch PO Box 2 Iron Mountain MI 49801 | Iron Mountain MI 49801 | bv@superioraviation.com | 906-396-8888 |
Kevin Makuck | 1033 Lalley Rd Iron River MI 49935 | Iron River MI 49935 | kevinmakuck@gmail.com | 906-395-0084 |
Caleb Putnam | 1700 Waterbury Dr Ste 1 Kentwood MI 49508 | Kentwood MI 49508 | cputnam@audubon.org | 616-951-4710 |
Tom Berndt | 102 N Hooper Kingsford MI 49802 | Kingsford MI 49802 | thomas.berndt@mi.usda.gov | 906-774-1550 |
Paul Tikusis | 102 N Hooper Kingsford MI 49802 | Kingsford MI 49802 | paul.tikusis@mi.usda.gov | 906-774-1550 |
AJ Campbell | 102 N Hooper St Kingsford MI 49802 | Kingsford MI 49802 | aj.campbell@mi.nacdnet.net | 906-774-1550 |
Jeffrey Steinkraus | Steinkraus Forest Management, LLC. 18623 Marcellus Hwy Marcellus MI 49067 | Marcellus MI 49067 | jeffsteinkraus@gmail.com | 269-228-0139 |
Marilyn Shy | 780 Commerce Dr Marquette MI 49855 | Marquette MI 49855 | marilyn.shy@mi.usda.gov | 906-226-8871 |
Robert Cool | Metropolitan Forestry Consultants, Inc. 2840 Cherithbrook Dr Mason MI 48854 | Mason MI 48854 | cool.bob@acd.net | 517-204-6122 |
Gerald Grossman | Grossman Forestry Co. PO Box 426 Newberry MI 49868 | Newberry MI 49868 | gfco@up.net | 906-293-8513 |
Pat Peterson | 1562 Forest Dr Norway MI 49870 | Norway MI 49870 | patpeterson@norwaymi.com | 906-563-9882 |
Rick McAvinchey | The Land Steward, LLC 300 Woodbridge Ln Ortonville MI 48462 | Ortonville MI 48462 | thelandsteward@frontier.com | 248-462-3524 |
Rexx Janowiak | Green Timber Consulting Foresters, Inc. 11521 Des Rochers Rd Pelkie MI 49958 | Pelkie MI 49958 | rexx@greentimberforestry.com | 906-281-6458 |
Larry Heathman | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation PO Box 100 Sagola MI 49881 | Sagola MI 49881 | larry.heathman@lpcorp.com | 906-542-7321 |
Ryan Isaacson | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation PO Box 100 Sagola MI 49881 | Sagola MI 49881 | ryan.isaacson@lpcorp.com | 906-542-7307 |
Donald Brown | PO Box 67 Shingleton MI 49884 | Shingleton MI 49884 | brownd28@michigan.gov | |
Dennis Renken | Renken Consulting 1900 24th Ave South Escanaba MI 49829 | South Escanaba MI 49829 | renkenconsulting@chartermi.net | 906-786-5270 |
Dean Reid | D & S Forestry Services Co. N1078 Gros Cap Rd St Ignace MI 49781 | St Ignace MI 49781 | reiddi46@sault.com | 906-643-7515 |
Shawn Hagan | Forestland Group 33687 Lake Gerald Toivola MI 49965-9351 | Toivola MI 49965 | Shawn@forestlandgroup.com | 906-288-3380 |
************* | ************* | WISCONSIN | ************* | ************* |
Matt Schultz | Pine Curve Consulting Forestry PO Box 126 Butternut WI 54514-0126 | Butternut WI 54520 | pinecurveforestry@live.com | 715-492-4130 |
Heather Stricker | PO Box 340 Crandon WI 54520 | Crandon WI 54520 | heather.stricker@fcpotawatomi-nsn.gov | 715-478-4196 |
Joe Shepard | PO Box 340 Crandon WI 54520 | Crandon WI 54520 | joe.shepard@fcpotawatomi-nsn.gov | 715-478-4962 |
Jim Hammill | PO Box 340 Crandon WI 54520 | Crandon WI 54520 | jimhammill@hughes.net | 715-875-6487 |
Jeff Heil | Aesir Land Management 707 N Ontario St De Pere WI 54115 | De Pere WI 54115 | j_heil@live.com | 920-217-2951 |
Erik Romstad | No company provided 1408 Cherry Dr Eagle River WI 54521-9321 | Eagle River WI 54521 | erromstad@gmail.com | 715-891-8918 |
Patrick Grove | Badger Custom Pallet 450 Quality Ct Fall River WI 53932-9626 | Fall River WI 53932 | patrick.grove@badgercustompallet.com | 920-484-6490 |
Dave Jackson | Consultant Forester N5391 Town Hall Rd Gleason WI 54435-9209 | Gleason WI 54435 | dfjprairiertrees@aol.com | 715-873-4695 |
Tim Mulhern | Tim Mulhern Forestry 3150 Johnson Dr Harshaw WI 54529-9617 | Harshaw WI 54529 | tmf@frontier.com | 715-490-0496 |
Paul Hanson | Plum Creek 15954 Rivers Edge Drive Ste 101 Hayward WI 54843 | Hayward WI 54843 | Paul.Hanson@plumcreek.com | 715-558-2200 |
Steven P. Kariainen | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation 16571 W US Hwy 63 Hayward WI 54843 | Hayward WI 54843 | steve.kariainen@lpcorp.com | 715-634-5484 |
Annie Maina | Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. 10632 Hayward Ct Hayward WI 54843 | Hayward WI 54843 | annie.maina@steigerwaldt.com | 715-699-1401 |
Brandon Braden | PO Box 331 Hurley WI 54534 | Hurley WI 54534 | bbraden01@gmail.com | 440-813-5007 |
Joel Taylor | JT’s Outdoors Land and Forest Management LLC N8757 Winter Rd Ladysmith WI 54848-9711 | Ladysmith WI 54848 | joeltaylor@jtsoutdoors.com | 920-427-8904 |
Christine Paulik | Forestry For Wildlife 1699W County Road J Mercer WI 54547-9778 | Mercer WI 54547 | forestryforwildlife@gmail.com | 715-776-0679 |
J.T.Meier | Land Management Solutions, LLC 825 Oak Ridge Rd Mosinee WI 54455 | Mosinee WI 54455 | Meier149@gmail.com | 715-409-0913 |
Rick Thorbjornsen | Thorbjornsen Forestry Consulting W6939 Bush Rd Park Falls WI 54552-6921 | Park Falls WI 54552 | r_thorbjornsen@hotmail.com | 715-762-5575 |
Chris Weber | LP Corp W4626 County Road H Phillips WI 54555-9045 | Phillips WI 54555 | chris.weber@lpcorp.com | 715-218-7922 |
Callie Bertsch | American Bird Conservancy PO Box 1472 Rhinelander WI 54501 | Rhinelander WI 54501 | cbertsch@abcbirds.org | 262-357-4946 |
Peter Anderson | Sound Forest Management, LLC W3643 Kapitz Rd Rib Lake WI 54470 | Rib Lake WI 54470 | peter@soundforestmanagement.com | 715-681-0674 |
Mark Theisen | Theisen Forestry LLC 7490 Hillcrest Dr Three Lakes WI 54562-9210 | Three Lakes WI 54562 | marksandy45@hotmail.com | 715-891-7097 |
Zach Clausing | Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. 856 N Fourth St Tomahawk WI 54487-2127 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | zach.clausing@steigerwaldt.com | 715-453-3274 |
Dave Dhaseleer | Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. 856 N Fourth St Tomahawk WI 54487-2127 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | david.dhaseleer@steigerwaldt.com | 715-453-3274 |
Will Erickson | Plum Creek 1411 N 4th St Ste 101 Tomahawk WI 54487 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | William.Erickson@plumcreek.com | 715-453-6992 |
Forrest Gibeault | Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. 856 N Fourth St Tomahawk WI 54487-2127 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | forrest.gibeault@steigerwaldt.com | 715-453-3274 |
Haakon Hagemeister | Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. 856 N Fourth St Tomahawk WI 54487-2127 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | haakon.h@steigerwaldt.com | 715-453-3274 |
Laura Heier | Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc. 856 N Fourth St Tomahawk WI 54487-2127 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | laura.heier@steigerwaldt.com | 715-453-3274 |
Robert Karl | Steigerwaldt Land Services 61 E Birchwood Ave Tomahawk WI 54487-2147 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | bob.karl@steigerwaldt.com | 715-966-0368 |
Roberta Kunzman | Packing Corporation of America N9090 CR E Tomahawk WI 54487 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | rkunzman@packagingcorp.com | 715-966-1284 |
Bill O’Brion | Plum Creek 1411 N 4th St Ste 101 Tomahawk WI 54487 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | Bill.OBrion@plumcreek.com | 715-453-6992 |
Dean Pelkey | Packing Corporation of America N9090 CR E Tomahawk WI 54487 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | dpelkey@packagingcorp.com | 715-966-1288 |
Todd Pond | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation PO Box 190 – 9300 Hwy S Tomahawk WI 54487 | Tomahawk WI 54487 | todd.pond@lpcorp.com | 715-224-2774 |
Joel Wagenaar | Bird Dog Forestry Consulting 3821 Deer Rd Wisconsin Rapids WI 54494-7437 | Wisconsin Rapids WI 54494 | wagenaar@tznet.com | 715-323-3935 |